Air group 19-20


U.S.S. LEXINGTON CV-16 THE BLUE GHOST WORLD WAR II HONOR ROLL 

 

IN FOND MEMORY OF OUR DEAR DEPARTED SHIPMATES WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES for our

RIGHTS TO REMAIN A FREE AND INDEPENDENT NATION

 

Air group 19

 



EDWIN R. ALBINI, ARM2

                                    

LT. COMDR. DONALD F. BANKER

 

LT.COMDR. CLARENCE E. BARTLETT

 

LT. JG. ROBERT W. BLAKESLEE                        

 

MICHAEL M. BLAZEVICH,  AEM1C 

 

LT. ROGER S. BOLES 

 

FRED R. BURNHARDT,  CPHOMA 

 

LT. HOWARD R. BURNETT 

 

JAMES J. BURNS, ARM2C 

 

FRANK J.  CAKA JR., AMM1C 

 

LT. JG. JOHN A. CAVANAUGH, JR.

 

LT. COMDR. FRANKLIN E. COOK

 

LA MARK DEES,  AOM2C

 

ENS. DAN  G. DELUCA JR                                    

 

ENS.ROBERT W. DOYLE                                     

 

LT. JG. JOHN W. EYATT


WILLIAM W. FINGER, ARM1C

 

 

LT. JG. CHARLES F. FISHER 

 

ENS. PAUL A. GEVELINGER 

 

ENS. JOHN W. GILCHRIST 

 

LT. JG. ROBERT H. GOFORTH 

 

ENS. ALTON W. HALLOWELL 

 

RICHARD W. HANSEN, ARM3C 

 

ENS. FRANCIS P. HUBBUCH 

 

ENS. FRANCIS O. JACKSON 

 

ORVILLE  F. IASPER , ARM2C

 

JOHN JOHNSON, ARM3C 

 

LT. JG. JOSEPH (n) KELLEY 

 

PHILLIP D. LARGO, ARM3C 

 

WILLIAM C. LYDE, ARM3C 

 

ENS. ROY F. MAJORS             

 

ENS. WILLIAM H. MARTIN 

 

WILLIAM L. MARTIN, ARM3C 


ENS. ROBERT K. MC ADAMS 

 

 

COMDR. RICHARD MC GOWAN

 

LT. JG. JOHN MIDDLETON, JR

 

JACK C. MITCHELL, AOM2C

 

LT. JG. JOHN H. MORRISON

 

BERNARD F. MURPHY, ARM2C

 

LOUIS O. NICHTMAN, ARM3C

 

LT. ROBERT B. PARKER

 

JAMES C. REESE,  AOM2C

 

ENS. ALBERT N. RUFFCORN

 

LT. JG. ROBERT L. SINCLAIR

 

LT. JG. ROBERT G. SMITH

 

JOHN R. SNOW, JR., ARM2C

 

ENS. WILLIAM E. STRUNCK

 

LT. DONALD E. TRIPP

 

ENS. BLAIR M. WAKEFIELD


LT JG. CHARLES E. WENDT

 

 

 

Air Group 20

 

 

 

  

HARRY J. ALDRO, ARM3C                                   

 

ENS. MARVEL D. ALLEN 

 

LT. JG. DOUGLAS BAKER

 

LT. JG. JAMES W. BECKMAN                              

 

JOHN F. BRADY  JR., ARM3C 

 

LT. JG. PHILLIPS J. BRADLEY                

 

ENS. HOYT A. CARLTON

 

LT.JG. JAMES G. DARRACOTT 

 

ROBERT E. DYKES,  ARM1C

 

CHESTER D. EVAN,  ARM2C                               

 

CLIFFORD B. GALLANT ,AMM3C


ENS. GLEN E. GORDON

 

LT. HERBERT C. HOGAN

 

LT. DAVID F. HUGHES 

 

LT. JG. HERBERT A.KOSTER 

 

LT. MARTIN L. LEEDOM 

 

EUGENE G. LONG, ACRMA 

 

WILLIAM E. MC GRATH,  ARM1C

 

ENS. GEORGE W. MC JIMSEY 

 

CHARLES E. MC VAY, AOM2C 

 

BURNAL L. MORR, ARM3C 

 

ENS. GAYLORD NEAL 

 

LT. JOHN E. NEARING 


LT. JG. DONALD D. OLSON 

 

GORDEN  E. RICHFILL, AOM2C

 

ENS. JAMES W. ROBINSON

 

LT. JG. DAN RYAN JR

 

WILLIAM SCHNEIDER, AMM3C

 

LT. JG. DONALD F. SEIZ

 

LT. JG. DONALD J. SPANAGEL

 

W. R. TEMPLETON,  ARM

 

LT. JG. JOHN E. TSARNAS

 

DEWERY C. WARREN, ARM2C

 

CLARENCE E. WATERS , ARM2C


LT. RUSSELL S. WILCOX

 

 
Copyright 1998 by Patty Cannon all rights reserved